Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rating: 5
Page 3 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 11 12
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
[]ericgtr said:
Okay, I updated all the files and it's working now the initial instructions said only to re-run the instarcade.php script. Even my Blackjack is working

Another quick fix on a path here.

In both arcade.php and arcadeadmin.php

change this:
require ("$thispath/arcade/languages/{$myprefs['language']}/arcade.php");

to this:
require ("$thispath/arcade/languages/english/{$myprefs['language']}/admin/arcadeadmin.php"); [/]

just noticed your running 6.4 so yes
{$myprefs['language']}
won't work for 6.4 thats 6.5 cookie handling for 6.4 change it to
${$config['cookieprefix']."w3t_language"}

Sponsored Links
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Cro Offline
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
hi. Im having problems installing the already converted games. I upload the files for a game, i input all the info in the admin for adding games and then i get this error:

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /homepages/4/d95285407/htdocs/ubbthreads/arcade/admin/arcadeadmin.php:235) in /homepages/4/d95285407/htdocs/ubbthreads/ubbt.inc.php on line 269

Can anyone help me out? Thanks.
Regards, Cro

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 644
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 644
Just updated. Looking good.

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Is there possibly a $gameimage setting that needs to be corrected somewhere, or did I screw something up?

When I get to the "Thanks for playing" page after scoring, the 50 x 50 image is not there, but the link box around it is there.

The PATH is correct if you view the image properties, but somewhere it is not picking up the name of the image from the database.

Working to find it now.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
ok will take a look

Sponsored Links
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
just checked and works fine on mine, this, and my test site...

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Yea, had to be some sort of glitch with one of my games. Just got back to it, tried it out, and it worked fine on a few games.

The ones it was not working on were the YETI games, they are now working.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Hmmm bet a Penguin gumed up the works..

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 554
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 554
Is this working with 6.5b6? I ran the install and got a blank page

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 129
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 129


Regards
Clint

Running on WIN2003 Web Server.

Paranoid people get followed too!
Sponsored Links
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
[]ChAoS said:
Is this working with 6.5b6? I ran the install and got a blank page [/]

did you upload all the language files and did you set all the paths.. you need to set a path in both adminarcade.php and arcade.php?

And yes its working on 6.5b6

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
[]Turbosport said:
Any ideas why my scores still dont work, see here:

http://forums.turbosport.co.uk/bbs/arcade/arcade.php?do=scores&name=minipool2 [/]

without having ftp access and admin access to your boards I wouldn;t fathom but KNOWING that your Running on WIN2003 Web Server. That could be opart of the issue. Windows is finiky and requires some weird settings since I use linux I never tested it on winblows

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 674
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 674
is there a 6.4 version of this.. me no get this to workie.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
6.4 needs to change
{$myprefs['language']}
to
${$config['cookieprefix']."w3t_language"}

in both the arcadeadmin.php and arcade.php

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 554
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 554
[]scroungr said:
[]ChAoS said:
Is this working with 6.5b6? I ran the install and got a blank page [/]

did you upload all the language and did you set all the paths.. you need to set a path in both adminarcade.php and arcade.php?

And yes its working on 6.5b6 [/]

I definately set the path- require ("c:/wwwroot/ubbthreads/includes/main.inc.php");
as far as the language files files-
C:\wwwroot\ubbthreads\arcade\languages\english\adminarcadeadmin.php
and-
C:\wwwroot\ubbthreads\arcade\languages\english\arcade.php these were all that are contained in the zip


and I am using a windows server as well

Last edited by ChAoS; 09/13/2004 1:38 PM.
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
okay Chaos did it build the tables or not? What gave you a blank page the install script or the actaul arcade.php? Can ya set me up with some account for testing? Shoot me a PM. I don;t use windows server but I know there are some very basic differences between linux and windows

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 554
Code Monkey
Code Monkey
Offline
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 554
It did not build the tables I am gathering from this error when linking the aracde.php directly
Code
 <br /> Script: c:\wwwroot\ubbthreads\ubbt.inc.php <br />Line#: 1617 <br />SQL Error: Unknown column 'U_Arcadevisit' in 'field list' <br />SQL Error #: 1054 <br />Query: SELECT U_Groups,U_TimeFormat,U_TimeOffset,U_Language, U_Arcadevisit,U_Picture,U_Username,U_Password,U_SessionId, U_StyleSheet, U_Status, U_Privates, U_FrontPage, U_Number, U_Banned,U_LastOn,U_OC_Userid, U_SideBar FROM w3t_Users WHERE U_Number = ''  

and it was the install script which game me the blank page. I believe I am running PHP 4.0 and I am wondering if it is a seting related to that.

Last edited by ChAoS; 09/13/2004 9:00 PM.
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 644
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 644
I notice this error a lot, both on my forum and here.

Warning: mysql_num_rows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/threadsdev/domains/ubbdev.com/public_html/forum/mysql.inc.php on line 167

Comes up after a score has been submitted, seems to happen only if your score isn't the top score, or maybe in the top 10.

It also flashes by when I install a new game as well in the admin panel.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Hmm will have to check Zack

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 159
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 159
A couple of questions:

1. I was going to contribute to your fund, but got this message:


"The recipient of this shopping cart link is not an approved shopping cart user. Please review your selection and try again."

2. In the arcade, after you finish a game and it goes to the "Thanks for Playing" page and the one with the "Add Comment page, there is room for a graphic, but it shows up as a box with an "x" in it. The properties are listed as "http://www.roxydollboard.com/ubb/ubbthreads/arcade/images/" with no image name given after that.

3. I would like to add more games, but cannot figure out how to adapt them for your system. I have tried the V3 forum or to put in regular sw games, but they don't work with the high scoring system. Is there something special I have to do?

Thanks for all your hard work!

Regards,
Ellen Thelin

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Heya Ellen just checked Roxy and it looks like it works for me Also I see ya got games added also If ya need anything let me know

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Cro Offline
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
hi, any other sites to get converted games, or is v3arcade the only one? thanks!

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
you can convert them yourself if your daring and have a little flash skill and the authors permissions

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
btw let me clarify something.. if ya try to upload a game.. make sure the shortname you pick is the name of the actual swf file you are using do not make up your own it is important its called in the action script.

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
Hacker
Hacker
Offline
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
line 1059 you are missing a $dbh->do_query

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
hmm of which file?

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
Hacker
Hacker
Offline
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 950
arcade.php - its just above a total_rows which cant return a valid number because we never executed the query.

$query = "
SELECT COUNT(*) + 1
FROM {$config['tbprefix']}gamesessions
WHERE score > '$currentgame[score]'
AND valid=1
AND gamename='$currentgame[shortname]'
";
$sth = $dbh -> do_query($query,__LINE__,__FILE__);
$scoresAbove = $dbh->total_rows($sth);

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
ok I will look and check

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
I type Like navaho
I type Like navaho
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 21,079
Likes: 3
hurry, I'm ready to start modding 6.5 final


- Allen wavey
- What Drives You?
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 803
Coder
Coder
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 803
Hmmmmm. Is that a "hint" of whats to come....

I went on v3arcade adn didnt get them to work...

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Which games are you guys trying to add and are having trouble? I snagged all of mine out of the v3arcade setup, some took some reading to get working.

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 803
Coder
Coder
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 803
I tried one last night. It was the simon one. I installed it before and they liked it but it didn track the score. So after the fixes I tried it again and it has the same problem with scoring..

when all else fails, read it again

I might be able to get it working tonight.

Last edited by DrChaos; 09/16/2004 10:20 AM.
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 803
Coder
Coder
Offline
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 803
still a no go with simon...

I dont know if its just me, probably is, but im have trouble with this.

I went to v3arcade.com to view the games and add more to my forum. Someoen posted that they worked when installed from there so I dedcided to give it a shot. I registered and now when I click on the zip of the games, I get this error,
DrChaos, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.


I deleted every cookig and logged out of the forum. restarted my computer, and still get the same error when I log back in. I can't get the games to work when I try to install them. I cant get more games to add from the v3arcade. Im a poor lost soul

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
coffee and code
coffee and code
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
Attached to this post and the few below it, are a few game add-on packs

Simon is included in game pack 3.

I'll upload a few more game packs to this thread as the weeks go by - if anyone else would like to add their GAME-PACK to this thread, please follow my naming convention and also increment the current number sequence as you go. Each game pack should be NO LARGER than 1MB MAX and should include a single JPG file for each SWF game. I have not included a TXT description into each archive, but it might be good practice to do so in the future

I have the descriptions on my site if you care to copy them. The link to the arkade on the site is at the bottom-right corner of the forums. I've setup my arkade in an "easter-egg" style, just like Microsoft use to do with their programs. There are several other "finds" all over the massive 60gb website. I find that these 'easter-eggs' keep the members online longer and promote 'active-clicking' )

I take no credit in these games - I only provide them in an easily distributable format for this wonderful UBBT Arcade Deluxe hack ...please enjoy

GAME PACK 1: [*] A-Blast [*] Asteroids [*] Burgertime [*] Counter-Strike [*] Donkey Kong
Attachments
120066-ADGames_PACK01.zip (0 Bytes, 136 downloads)


Current developer of UBB.threads PHP Forum Software
Current Release: UBBT 7.7.5 // Preview: UBBT 8.0.0
isaac @ id242.com // my forum @ CelicaHobby.com
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
coffee and code
coffee and code
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
GAME PACK 2:
[*] Frogger
[*] Joust
[*] Kill Kenny
[*] Missile Strike
[*] Monkey Diving
[*] Pac-Man
Attachments
120067-ADGames_PACK02.zip (0 Bytes, 120 downloads)


Current developer of UBB.threads PHP Forum Software
Current Release: UBBT 7.7.5 // Preview: UBBT 8.0.0
isaac @ id242.com // my forum @ CelicaHobby.com
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
coffee and code
coffee and code
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
GAME PACK 3:
[*] Pepsi Pinball
[*] QB Challenge
[*] Simon
[*] Snipers
Attachments
120068-ADGames_PACK03.zip (0 Bytes, 110 downloads)


Current developer of UBB.threads PHP Forum Software
Current Release: UBBT 7.7.5 // Preview: UBBT 8.0.0
isaac @ id242.com // my forum @ CelicaHobby.com
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
coffee and code
coffee and code
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,157
Likes: 82
GAME PACK 4:
[*] Soap Bubble
[*] Spank the Monkey
[*] Spider Jump
[*] Spy Hunter
[*] Squirrel Soccer
[*] TowerBall
Attachments
120070-ADGames_PACK04.zip (0 Bytes, 112 downloads)


Current developer of UBB.threads PHP Forum Software
Current Release: UBBT 7.7.5 // Preview: UBBT 8.0.0
isaac @ id242.com // my forum @ CelicaHobby.com
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 644
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 644
Anybody install this and suddenly have new registered users that do nothing but play in the arcade? Sheesh, we run a small very specific site and I've got a bunch of new users who are just in the arcade.

Looks like I'll be setting up some group access. hehe

Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 528
Yap, I have had a few of those, and my link only appears to Registered Users as well.

I might have to set up a "member" group also. Already have one, just debating the need of locking it away.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,305
you can create a pay user group also and then in the admin panel set it so only people in that group is able to play

Page 3 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 11 12

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Gizmo
Gizmo
Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 5,833
Joined: January 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)