Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rating: 41
Page 8 of 11 1 2 6 7 8 9 10 11
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
I'm sure I can set it up so you would be able to specify a particular group to pull from. I'm plugging away on IIP 5.0 and will add that in when I get to those boxes.

As for a quick fix... hmmmm... let me look...

For the random profile find this query:

$query = "
SELECT U_Picture,U_Bio,U_Name,U_Username,U_Location,U_Hobbies,U_PicWidth,U_PicHeight
FROM w3t_Users
WHERE U_Number >= 2
LIMIT $RandNum,1
";

and change it to this:

$query = "
SELECT U_Picture,U_Bio,U_Name,U_Username,U_Location,U_Hobbies,U_PicWidth,U_PicHeight
FROM w3t_Users
WHERE U_Number >= 2
AND U_Groups LIKE '%-3-%'
LIMIT $RandNum,1
";



For top posters find this:

$query = "
SELECT U_Username,U_Totalposts
FROM w3t_Users
WHERE U_Number >= 2
ORDER BY U_Totalposts DESC
$limit
";

and change it to this:

$query = "
SELECT U_Username,U_Totalposts
FROM w3t_Users
WHERE U_Number >= 2
AND U_Groups LIKE '%-3-%'
ORDER BY U_Totalposts DESC
$limit
";


I think that should do it.

Let me know if it dont. I'll figure out why then.

Sponsored Links
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
There is a few more things I would like to do with that box. I took the lesser server load route but will be looking into building on what's there at some point.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
Just a thought...

You could go in and manually change the bad guy's post counts (for the worse). LoL

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
I think I would have to add an additional query to the boxes to avoid banned users. It would be easier if the w3t_Users table had a field that could be used to signify that the user is banned. This would be a bit more involved as far as setting up.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Would it be just as difficult to specify the group to pull from? We have banned users in a group by themselves, so we limit what they can see/do. We pull them out of the group 3 for members.

Don't worry about it if it's just too involved!


[:"red"]Lisa[/]
Sponsored Links
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,759
Addict
Addict
Offline
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,759
dave, what are you doing working, its a holiday. Go BBQ yourself some good food

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
If you have banned users in a specific group you could change that query to exclude them...

AND U_Groups NOT LIKE '%-3-%'

or what ever group you have them in.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
posted by msula:
dave, what are you doing working, its a holiday. Go BBQ yourself some good food



That's also on the list of things to do today. LoL actually am headed out here shortly.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
The change you posted for the top posters is perfect and working.

I had thought about just taking out their post numbers, but when they left they emailed as many members as they could with a huge list of allegations saying how deceptive we were -- basically targeting our members who weren't computer savvy enough to know they were full of it -- so we feel like we're walking on eggshells on some issues. Changing post counts wouldn't look cool to some people. I know, I know, it's our site. But it's a commercial site, so we try to keep them happy.

I haven't tried the other one yet, but will in just a few. (I have a teething baby who is grumpier than crap right now. )


[:"red"]Lisa[/]
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Thank you! I was doing it similar, but I didn't have the "%" in there (I didn't think about it, even though I always use it in mysql ), and I had an = in there somewhere. I basically have no clue what I'm doing. Now if we were talking about probate estates or corporation law, that would be another thing!

Thank you again Dave.


[:"red"]Lisa[/]
Sponsored Links
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 33
Rio Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 33
I just upgraded my site to 6.02 and added the pal. Now, noone can login from the index page....below is the error message



We cannot proceed.

All of the required fields are not filled in.

Please use your back button to return to the previous page.


Any ideas?

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
Yes, Rick changed some things in the 6.0.2 release that was not in the beta I used to update 4.3 against.

If I get a chance I'll look at the loginpal.php script and see what changes need to be made and upload the updated file.

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 218
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 218
I meant to say something sooner as well. My users also mentioned that when I upgraded to 6.0.2 the login from IIP wasn't working any longer.

I've been so busy though....

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
I had seen it earlier too myself. Was hoping to get 5.0 out before to long so as not to have to work on the older versions any... lol

I have attached an updated loginpal.php file. I can't test it at this time so let me know if it works. Thanks.

(just download, unzip, and upload to your pals directory)
Attachments
52145-loginpal-ubbt6.0.2-fix.zip (0 Bytes, 5 downloads)

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
It works, it works!!! Thank you!!


[:"red"]Lisa[/]
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 33
Rio Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 33
Thank you sir.... you da man

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 210
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 210
Thanks Dave! I had just tried to login to my boards from work and discovered I was unable from the entrance page. This is very timely since I have had users that were unable to login and I assumed they had cookie issues.

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,268
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,268
The status pal seems to be missing from the attachement in the first post of this thread

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
posted by Dalantech:
The status pal seems to be missing from the attachement in the first post of this thread


I just looked. It's there. It's called shortstatspal.php

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,268
Junior Member
Junior Member
Offline
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,268
posted by JustDave:
posted by Dalantech:
The status pal seems to be missing from the attachement in the first post of this thread


I just looked. It's there. It's called shortstatspal.php


I stayed up way too late last night

Thanks!

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Dave, thanks for doing this and offering it. Forgive me, but I'm too lazy to go through the zillions of postings to see if you attached a more recent version therein.

I'm assuming the attachment to this thread starter (47069-IIP.4.3.zip) has not dynamically updated as you've tweaked....if that's correct, where does one go to find the latest? I don't see it on the "V6 Finished Modifications" board.

Excuse the possibly clueless question...

JIM

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 375
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 375
I don't think there is a 'latest' but there are a couple fixes for issues and ubbt ubgrades posted throughout this thread as well as setup and speed issue discussions. I would recommend reading through it all and taking what you need for your site.

Also, there is reported to be a new 5.0 version coming out soon, so you might want to wait for that. This 4.3 with the fixes works great

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
ok, thanks for taking time to reply. I'll gladly de-laze myself and hunt through. I just didn't want to undertake that if there was a more direct way to grab the latest which I hadn't fathomed!

JIM

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
Hi Chowhound,

I'm still working on 5.0, which is being converted over for template/language file/control panel setup. Right now I am pushing 16 hour days to get a project done by this coming Monday. Today I cut it short to 14 hours and had enough motivation to turn the computer on when I got home. LoL

I know that your forums are huge, with 300,000 postings if I recall correctly. A site such as that will be best served by 5.0 do to the caching abilities it will offer with the information being displayed. As it stands, there are at least 4 pal boxes that will query your them 300,000 posts and this will take time. I'm going to put together an archive system that will move older posts out of the w3t_Posts table into an archive table to help speed things up also. The index page drawing from 20,000 most recent posts will be much more quicker than drawing from all 300,000 of them.

Once Monday comes and goes I'll be able to breath easier and will have some time to spend on IIP 5.0

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Hi, Dave

thanks for the explanation (and the work you're putting in). If you ever need chow tips....

I'd not even considered that this add-on might add to wear/tear re: server assets. I'm already completely unconfident that ubbt will work at my site's scale, and am not real eager to add to the load. But at very least I'll definitely wait for the next version before even considering adding it on.

thanks again, get some rest,

JIM

Joined: May 1999
Posts: 4
Newbie
Newbie
Offline
Joined: May 1999
Posts: 4
Hi there
I have been using the IIP for a while, its great thank you.
Just to point out something which threw me with this latest upgrade.
If you happen to be pulling a post with javascript in it to the middle column (a window popup in my case), it can cause things to go a bit hey-wire in the right hand column, it was a bit of a cludge anyway - yes it did take me a while to figure out what had gone wrong
code:
<form>
<br><INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE="Talk to Sid" onClick="window.open('http://arachnid.mweb.co.za:2001/CHAT?template=use','Sid','toolbar=no,locationbar=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=510,height=260,left=100,top=10'); win.focus();">
<br></form>


Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
Thanks for letting me know about it. I'll keep that in mind while working on 5.0

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
I can't seem to get this working, my index page comes up as-
http://www.audi-sport.net/index.php?Cat=
help! what am I missing?

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,759
Addict
Addict
Offline
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,759
posted by Wando:
I can't seem to get this working, my index page comes up as-
http://www.audi-sport.net/index.php?Cat=
help! what am I missing?


At the very end of your config file there is a variable you have to change to activate the index page. Its setup that way you can temporarily turn it off while making changes Hope that helps.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
cheers dude, didn't look down that far!

now, how to I edit the news items????

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
and also the 'call us home' and 'add to favourites' links refer to http://www.audi-sport.net/ubbthreads instead of http://www.audi-sport.net/index.php?Cat= how do I change that?

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
Those links refer to your home url set in your .threads configure file. The variable looks like this: $config['homeurl']

Hope that helps.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
my homeurl is set correct, so I can't understand why it's sticking, /ubbthreads on the end, also when you use the recommend to a friend option via email it comes up with
[] The host you are trying to send the input from is not a valid host.

Please use your back button to return to the previous page.

but it doesn't on the rest of the site?????

Also I still don't understand what I need to do to get the news announcements up???

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
Ok I forgot that 4.3 uses $config['phpurl'] so you will need to edit your menupal.php script and find this:

code:

if ($x == 1) {
echo "$rowStart<a href="#" onClick="this.style.behavior='url(#default#homepage)';this.setHomePage('{$config['phpurl']}');">Call us Home!</a>$rowEnd";
echo "$rowStart<script language="JavaScript">var url="{$config['phpurl']}";var title="{$config['title']}";function AddToFaves() {window.external.AddFavorite(url,title);};</script><a href="javascript: AddToFaves()">Add to Favorites!</a>$rowEnd";
}



and change it to this:

code:

if ($x == 1) {
echo "$rowStart<a href="#" onClick="this.style.behavior='url(#default#homepage)';this.setHomePage('{$config['homeurl']}');">Call us Home!</a>$rowEnd";
echo "$rowStart<script language="JavaScript">var url="{$config['homeurl']}";var title="{$config['title']}";function AddToFaves() {window.external.AddFavorite(url,title);};</script><a href="javascript: AddToFaves()">Add to Favorites!</a>$rowEnd";
}



Hope that helps.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
posted by Wando:
Also I still don't understand what I need to do to get the news announcements up???


What do you have set for the variables in the news section of your configpal.php script?

Knowing this will help me help you.

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 132
Thanks Dave.

You know, I never stopped to think that this could be a resource-hogger (but then again, I'm not my site's tech guy).

We're concerned enough about server load, scaling, etc for our implementation....maybe this is one cool add-on we need to live without.... : (

Don't work too hard! We don't want a burnt-out Dave!


JIM

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
Power User
Power User
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 56
// ---------------- NEWS/REVIEWS VARIABLES --------------- //

// Set this to the board's key word. (blanks will not be displayed)
$postdisplay[0] = "newsnstuff";
$postdisplay[1] = "ramblings";
$postdisplay[2] = "imsolost";

// Set this to the maximum number of posts to display.
$postmax[0] = 1;
$postmax[1] = 3;
$postmax[2] = 3;

// Ignore sticky posts? 1=yes 0=no
$ignoresticky[0] = 1;
$ignoresticky[1] = 1;
$ignoresticky[2] = 1;

// Set this to full for displaying all or a number for
// X number of characters or none for none of course.
$postbody[0] = "200";
$postbody[1] = "200";
$postbody[2] = "200";

// Include date posted? 1=yes 0=no
$postdate[0] = 1;
$postdate[1] = 1;
$postdate[2] = 1;

// Include who posted it? 1=yes 0=no
$postwho[0] = 1;
$postwho[1] = 1;
$postwho[2] = 1;

// Include posters picture? (if yes 'include who' must also be yes) 1=yes 0=no
$includepic[0] = 0;
$includepic[1] = 0;
$includepic[2] = 0;

// Strip HTML? 1=yes 0=no
// Disabling this for boards that do not allow html or mark up will help
// speed things up here. (enabling on boards that do may break this display)
$postcodestrip[0] = 1;
$postcodestrip[1] = 1;
$postcodestrip[2] = 1;

// What header style should be used for this board's articles?
$phclass[0] = "tdheader";
$phclass[1] = "tdheader";
$phclass[2] = "tdheader";

// What table style should be used for this board's articles?
$ptclass[0] = "lighttable";
$ptclass[1] = "lighttable";
$ptclass[2] = "lighttable";

// Display how many past news/reviews links? (0 disables)
$postpastmax[0] = 5;
$postpastmax[1] = 5;
$postpastmax[2] = 5;

// ----------------------------------------------- //

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 218
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 218
Thanks for the fix Dave. I'd been having the same problem with the "Call Us Home" function since my UBB.threads is in its own directory. Worked like a charm.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
That 70's Guy
That 70's Guy
Offline
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,273
You will need to place your own board's key words in place of mine as your site does not have any boards using my key words.

// Set this to the board's key word. (blanks will not be displayed)
$postdisplay[0] = "newsnstuff";
$postdisplay[1] = "ramblings";
$postdisplay[2] = "imsolost";


By the looks of it you have imported from .classic? Some of your boards key words are UBB1, UBB2 and so on.

Hope that helps.

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 375
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Offline
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 375
Yep, UBB1 etc. was how my old perl ubb named the forums.

Page 8 of 11 1 2 6 7 8 9 10 11

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
Gizmo
Gizmo
Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 5,833
Joined: January 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
WebGuy 2
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)