Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 11 1 2 3 4 10 11
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Will adjust and make those fixes, and look into the feature requests.

Did you guys remember to turn the fader on in the News Fader Settings? I know it's obvious, but you may have overlooked it.

Sponsored Links
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 536
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 536
Yeah Slurpee I turned it on and it still doesn't come up frown. Any other ideas on what I may have did wrong?


//i wanna scream, show the world i have an inside.
i wanna bleed, let the blood flow, that keeps me alive.
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
BTW, there are no code bugs, the fixes above are typo mistakes I made with code to look for, an extra " or an added word, but the added code is correct.

$newslinefader";

Replace that code with:
~;
} # end mods column

$Top .= "$newslinefader";

(Which sould be)

look for:
~;
} # end mods column

and add after:
$Top .= "$newslinefader";

If you were to search through the script for ~;
} # end mods column you will find there is two of them, one a bit further down, now are adding $Top .= "$newslinefader"; to the wrong line? If so then this could be the bug, il try it and il let you know...

BRB...
mad
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 75
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 75
I may have the problem!!

When looking for the bad typo
~;
} # end mods column

$Top .= "
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 536
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 536
Booya...I fixed it laugh

*EDIT*
I was going to the first instance of
} # end mods column

when you have to go to the second one. Maybe you should write that in the page so people don't get mixed up ^^;;. Well anyways thanx for your help everyone, eventhough I made a boo-boo smile. I should've searched more carefully.

[ March 22, 2001: Message edited by: M_E_W ]


//i wanna scream, show the world i have an inside.
i wanna bleed, let the blood flow, that keeps me alive.
Sponsored Links
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
decimator - yes it is in two different places, BUT the next line is the key. You want the one that starts with $Top not $Row, as is properly documented.




~;
} else {
$newslinefader = "";
}

# Run The News Fader
&ReadNews;

# End News Fader Stuff

Look for:
sub Normal_Table_Row {
my $Row = qq~


';

return ($Top);
} #end normal_table_top


sub Cat_Table_Top {

Replace with:

~;
} # end mods column
$Top .= "$newslinefader";

$Top .= '';

return ($Top);
} #end normal_table_top


sub Cat_Table_Top

{** DONE - SAVE AND CLOSE PUBLIC_FORUM_SUMMARY.PL TEMPLATE **

Ok now you're done. Re-upload these four files. Next go into the Control Panel, Primary Settings -> News Fader Settings,
configure all of your settings and news headlines. Clear your cache and the next time you view your forum summary page,
the News Fader should be there.

[Fixed typo error in cp_news_fader.cgi]
[Fixed the edits in PUBLIC_FORUM_SUMMARY.PL]

Enjoy!

[ March 22, 2001: Message edited by: decimator ]
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 75
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 75
Ok guys i have the fixed version!
Fixed the bad typo!

-------------------------------------------

| News Fader Hack (For UBB 6.0, Gold [Earthquake])
| Version: 1.0
| By: Slurpee (Brett Norton)
| Web Site: http://www.vhlinks.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This hack will fade in news headlines that you dictate via the control panel in a table row above your forums.
If you are curious how it looks, visit my forums at http://www.vhforums.com for an example.

This is a pretty extensive hack, so make sure and back up all your files first BEFORE making any changes.

First thing is to upload the contents of this zip file to the following folders:
fade.gif -> To your non-cgi folder
fader.js -> To your non-cgi folder
newsfader.txt -> To your non-cgi folder
cp_vars_news_fader_.pl -> To your Templates directory
cp_news_fader.cgi -> To your cgi-bin folder (CHMOD this file 755)
vars_news_fader.cgi -> To your variables folder (most likely your cgi-bin folder)- CHMOD this file 777

Ok next the files that need to be edited:

** EDIT CP.CGI **

Look for the following code:
if (($ubb eq "set_cats") && ($status eq "Administrator")) {
require "$vars_config{CGIPath}/cp_forums.cgi";
&set_cats; exit;
} #end set_cats

Underneath this add:
if (($ubb eq "vars_news_fader") && ($status eq "Administrator")) {
require "$vars_config{CGIPath}/cp_news_fader.cgi";
&NewsFaderSettings; exit;
} #end vars_news_fader

if (($ubb eq "set_vars_news_fader") && ($status eq "Administrator")) {
require "$vars_config{CGIPath}/cp_news_fader.cgi";
&SetNewsFaderSettings; exit;
} #end set_vars_news_fader

** DONE - SAVE AND CLOSE CP.CGI **

** EDIT UBB_FORUM_SUMMARY.CGI **

Look for the following code:
} #each cat
$ThisHTML .= &Cat_Page_Bottom;
} #end cat only view

Underneath that code add the following:
sub ReadNews {
$the_page = "";
$newspage = "$vars_config{NonCGIPath}/newsfader.txt";
open(NEWS,"<$newspage");
@lines = ;
close(NEWS);
$the_page = join('', @lines);
}

** DONE - SAVE AND CLOSE UBB_FORUM_SUMMARY.CGI **

** EDIT CP_COMMON.PL TEMPLATE **

Look for the following code:
document.writeln("");

Underneath, add the following:
document.writeln("");

** DONE - SAVE AND CLOSE CP_COMMON.PL TEMPLATE **

** EDIT PUBLIC_FORUM_SUMMARY.PL TEMPATE **

Look for:
# FORUM SUMMARY PAGE - HTML FRAGMENTS

Underneath add:
require "$vars_config{VariablesPath}/vars_news_fader.cgi";

Look for:
return($PageTop);

} ## END PAGE TOP

Underneath that add this:
# Start News Fader Stuff
if ($vars_news_fader{nfgreet} ne "") {
$NewsGreet = qq~"$vars_news_fader{nfgreet}","",~;
} else {
$NewsGreet = "";
}

if ($vars_news_fader{nfon} eq "ON") {
$newslinefader= qq~

$vars_news_fader{nftitle}








Underneath add the following:






Look for:
~;
} # end mods column

$Top .= '
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Guys I have fixed all my typos and added some new code to cp_news_fader.cgi per qasic's suggestions. Now the code you have now will work fine, but if you want the cache to clear out after every News Fader update you make and have the code version number on the script, download the new 1.2 version here. I will also alter my first post so that people can download 1.2 there as well. You guys gotta remember this is BETA, that's why it's in this forum. I appreciate people catching some of the silly typos.

News Fader 1.2 - http://www.vhlinks.com/pages/ubbhacks/News_Fader_1.2.zip

PS - Qasic, I will look into adding some of your suggestions for a future release, shouldn't be that hard.

'; routines in there, but it's right other than that. Guys just use my 1.2 code, all the typos are fixed.
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
You got too many $Top .= '
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 75
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 75
Good work slurpee, and i apreciate your fast response in this hack.

Keep up the good work work mate!!!!!

Sponsored Links
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Thanks Slurp. These Control Panel Modules that we're coming out with totally rock!

q

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 148
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 148
Did you update the code in public_fourm_summary.pl

I'm still getting an error in there:

cgi-bin/ubb/Templates/public_forum_summary.pl line 89, near "for:"

~;

I Am lost...
Angel is looking for me, help


to this

style="position:relative;visibility:hidden;width:550">


Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 126
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 126
i have three error when i reinstall the 1.2

style="position:relative;visibility:hidden;width:550">



Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Hmm I just checked my download for 1.2 and my file doesn't look like that vietnight.

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Webdaddie, my code shouldn't have anything to do with line 89 of that file. confused

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
yea that image choice is one im lookin forward to.......i could add it in if you like?

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Jigga - Go ahead, just send the code and I'll add it and give you credit.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
sweet
first thing tomarrow morning ill hook that up!
smile
maybe even a upload script to go with it....so you can upload it!

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
Great hack slurpee!!!
But when i go to my forum.
Only the title off the fader shows up.
And after a few seconds i get this error message..

Row 253

linkStr.Length is null or not an object.

It's JavaScript error so what did i do wrong??

GrtZ,
Shadow

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 30
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 30
I WAS WONDERING IF ITS POSSIBLE IF I ALREADY HAVE THE NEWS FADER INSTALLED AND I WANTED TO INSTALL IT AGAIN BUT I ONLY WANTED TO USE THIS ONE FOR WHEN I SHURE THE BOARD DOWN AND PEEP WANTED TO NOO WHY IN GOOD STYLE laugh

Help Would Be Apresiated tnx in advance....

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Shadow - Can you give me a URL to your board?

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
I'll post the url when i come back from school!!
it's still a test site!!

I also noticed the error only shows up in IE not in Netscape!!

GrtZ
Shadow

I'm OOooooff

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 41
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 41
well i have the same all installed and dubbelchecked and in the cp turned on but no newsfader, did download the 1.2 version and reinstall it again and still no newsfader only what is working is the cp control , so it's strange..

Grtx.

[Linked Image]

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 41
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 41
so hehe thnx but i allready fixed it, and it works Super..

Thnx 4 making this great mod


[Linked Image]

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 82
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 82
Can someone help i installed the hack i turned it on in cp but i see no news in the main page. What am i doing wrong?

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 111
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 111
Well I always loved this hack. But it causes IE to shut down. If I turn it off no problem. Turn it on and IE 5.5 shuts down. Anyone else with this problem? I see it working on other boards.


Mr. Bill
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 41
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 41
look good what version you are using the 6.0 or the 6.01 i did install the version 4 6.01 op a 6.0 and that did not work 4 me, and ya , just see if you did not forget annything

1e adjust the news settings and then clear cache ( very importend )

Grtx
Wizkid

[Linked Image]

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 82
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 82
Never mind went through the instructions again and it's fixed. Great hack Slurpee [Linked Image]

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
News Fader v1.3
In This Version:

[*]Image addon

[*]Image Ability To Turn On/Off

[*]Align Feature

Download: http://www.411hype.com/ubb/News_Fader_1.3.zip

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 807
do some ppl feel this hack the hiegh is too big?
cause i was gonna add that imato 1.3 but i didnt know if it was worth it? confused

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 51
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 51
You guys that said that it was not showing up even though it was turned on, what are some of the things you did to fix it?

Same thing here, not showing up confused

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Looks good Jigga, I just made a couple changes to make sure people now this is Version 1.3 on the readme.txt file. So I've uploaded 1.3 to my server too.

News Fader 1.3 - http://www.vhlinks.com/pages/ubbhacks/News_Fader_1.3.zip

Will also edit the title of this thread and throw the link to 1.3 with Jigga's additions in the first thread.

Stang - Doublecheck to make sure the changes you made to public_forum_summary.pl are correct and that the News Fader is turned on.

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 51
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 51
Cool, it is showing up now, but of course one hitch.....
All changes happen, except the actual news text itself... I'm sure I can write my own txt file, no problem, but any ideas why the news updates done in the CP don't show up?

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Are your headlines showing up properly in the control panel?? Have you tried to clear out your cache?

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 51
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 51
Yes and yes.....

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Stang, it looks like it's working to me I was just on your board. Did you get it working?

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
Developer
Developer
Offline
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,940
At school and on a Mac right now so I can't test but I think that JM's 1.3 hack had extra text along the lines of "DHTML Javascript Fader" or something that could be removed from the install docs to save space?

LMK.

q

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 119
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 119
Slurpee,

Great hack!. Do you plan on including upgrade documents in your hacks? It is hard to find the right code to change because in your install file, you list the default code. Those of us who already have 1.2 have to go back and compare the install from 1.2 and 1.3 to make sure we don't miss anything, or change anything that isn't supposed to be changed. Just a suggesion.... thanks..

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Nah that's always been there, I believe it is there to show something when someone doesn't have javascript enabled, I could be wrong though. Qasic, you are able to see the Fader using a Mac with IE 5.5?? Some people reported problems with that on my site. Can you see mine?

Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Member
Member
Offline
Joined: Jan 2000
Posts: 313
Acid box, yes I will include some an upgrade.txt script to point out the changes from 1.2 to 1.3. If you want to hang back a few, I can redo the zip with upgrade directions.

Page 2 of 11 1 2 3 4 10 11

Link Copied to Clipboard
Donate Today!
Donate via PayPal

Donate to UBBDev today to help aid in Operational, Server and Script Maintenance, and Development costs.

Please also see our parent organization VNC Web Services if you're in the need of a new UBB.threads Install or Upgrade, Site/Server Migrations, or Security and Coding Services.
Recommended Hosts
We have personally worked with and recommend the following Web Hosts:
Stable Host
bluehost
InterServer
Visit us on Facebook
Member Spotlight
AllenAyres
AllenAyres
Texas
Posts: 21,079
Joined: March 2000
Forum Statistics
Forums63
Topics37,573
Posts293,925
Members13,849
Most Online5,166
Sep 15th, 2019
Today's Statistics
Currently Online
Topics Created
Posts Made
Users Online
Birthdays
Top Posters
AllenAyres 21,079
JoshPet 10,369
LK 7,394
Lord Dexter 6,708
Gizmo 5,833
Greg Hard 4,625
Top Posters(30 Days)
Top Likes Received
isaac 82
Gizmo 20
Brett 7
Morgan 2
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
The UBB.Developers Network (UBB.Dev/Threads.Dev) is ©2000-2024 VNC Web Services

 
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20221218)